Mother-in-Law’s Tongue/Snake Plant
Mother-in-Law’s Tongue/Snake Plant
Mother-in-Law’s Tongue/Snake Plant
Mother-in-Law’s Tongue/Snake Plant
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Mother-in-Law’s Tongue/Snake Plant
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Mother-in-Law’s Tongue/Snake Plant
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Mother-in-Law’s Tongue/Snake Plant
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Mother-in-Law’s Tongue/Snake Plant

Mother-in-Law’s Tongue/Snake Plant

Regular price
$45.00
Sale price
$45.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included.

BOTANICAL NAME: Sansevieria trifasciata

COMMON NAME: Mother-in-Law’s Tongue, Snake Plant, Bowstring Hemp

DESCRIPTION: Increasingly popular indoor plant easy to care for. It’s striking leaves suit almost all locations in the home from both traditional to modern day settings. Vertical, spear-like, stiff leaves, dark green, some with greyish lines and flecks, some with a creamy yellow strip on the edge of the leaf blade. It's considered a top air purify plant for the indoor environment. It purifies air by absorbing toxins through the leaves and producing pure oxygen, helping you to breathe better while sleeping, at night. One of the best plants for filtering the air of formaldehyde, xylene, benzene, toluene, and trichloroethylene.

HEIGHT: between 70–90cm tall

LIGHT/POSITION: Is well known for coping with direct sun and low light conditions, although bright light conditions with some sunlight and shade is preferred.

WATERING: An easy care, tough plant. Water when soil is completely dry. Staying too damp for a long time isn't advisable; the plant would rather be too dry. It can tolerate drying out.