Alocasia - Giant Elephant Ear
Alocasia - Giant Elephant Ear
Alocasia - Giant Elephant Ear
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Alocasia - Giant Elephant Ear
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Alocasia - Giant Elephant Ear
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Alocasia - Giant Elephant Ear

Alocasia - Giant Elephant Ear

Regular price
$120.00
Sale price
$120.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included.

BOTANICAL NAME: Alocasia Macrorrhizos

COMMON NAME: Giant Taro, Giant Elephant Ear, Sweet Ape

DESCRIPTION:  Is a tropical plant that is treasured both for its giant ornamentally decorative, large green leaves which resemble the ears of an elephant.

LIGHT/POSITION: Needs bright sunlight, but not too harsh as it will scorch the leaves. Not in a drafty area or near an opened window. 

WATERING: Alocasia love moist soil and humid conditions, they respond well to a reduction of water in winter. Keep the soil moist, do not allow the soil to dry out.