Kentia Palm

Kentia Palm

Regular price
$100.00
Sale price
$100.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included.

BOTANICAL NAME: Howea forsteriana


COMMON NAME: Kentia Palm, Thatch Palm, Paradise Palm


DESCRIPTION: Is native to Lord Howe Island and makes a very graceful statement to any home adding a tropical appeal. It is the classic indoor palm, slow growing and elegant, and easy to care for. The tall, thin, single trunks give way to feathery, green fronds that are smooth without any thorns or barbs. It will remind you of happy times of summer, warm you up and lift your spirit even when it's cold and dreary.


HEIGHT: Can grow up to 2.5m in a pot.


LIGHT/POSITION: They tolerate low light, dry atmosphere and draughts – the perfect indoor plant! Low to medium (near a bright window) is ideal, but avoid full sun.


WATERING: During the seasons of spring throughout summer and while the Kentia palm is actively growing, you may need to water it every week. However, during winter while the palm is going through dormancy, you will probably only need to water every couple of weeks.