Burgundy Rubber Plant

Burgundy Rubber Plant

Regular price
$40.00
Sale price
$40.00
Regular price
$45.00
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included.

BOTANICAL NAME: Ficus elastica ‘Burgundy’

COMMON NAME: Burgundy Rubber Plant, Rubber Fig

DESCRIPTION: A popular houseplant because of its waxy leaves and larger-than-life appearance. Easy to grow, low maintenance attractive plant with thick and broad glossy, leathery leaves with a burgundy tint. They also improve indoor air quality, according to studies conducted by NASA. Their large leaves can absorb airborne chemicals and break them down, rendering them harmless. They absorb exhaled carbon dioxide and convert it to breathable oxygen.

LIGHT/POSITION: Grow well-lit spot away from direct sunlight.

WATERING:  Water occasionally, allowing the plant to dry out well between waterings.